Portland Clean Energy Initiative
 

Join Us.

 

IMG_20180601_195228757.jpg
 

THE PORTLAND CLEAN ENERGY INITIATIVE MEANS WEALTHY CORPORATIONS PAY THEIR FAIR SHARE

 
 Portland Clean Energy Initiative Steering Committee: 350 PDX, Asian Pacific American Network of Oregon, Audubon Society of Portland, Coalition of Communities of Color, Columbia Riverkeeper, NAACP Portland Branch 1120, Native American Youth and Family Center, OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon, Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility, Sierra Club Oregon Chapter, Verde

Portland Clean Energy Initiative Steering Committee: 350 PDX, Asian Pacific American Network of Oregon, Audubon Society of Portland, Coalition of Communities of Color, Columbia Riverkeeper, NAACP Portland Branch 1120, Native American Youth and Family Center, OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon, Oregon Physicians for Social Responsibility, Sierra Club Oregon Chapter, Verde

Endorsers

 

Community organizations

  • African American Outdoors Association

  • Alliance for Democracy

  • Basic Rights Oregon

  • The Bus Project

  • Center for a Sustainable Economy

  • Center for Diversity and the Environment

  • City Club of Portland

  • City Repair Project

  • Community Energy Project

  • Constructing Hope

  • Democratic Socialists of America (Portland Chapter)

  • Depave

  • Disability Rights Oregon

  • Earth Advantage

  • East Portland Action Plan

  • Enhabit

  • Food and Water Watch

  • Friends of Outdoor School

  • Green for All

  • Green Lents

  • HELP/Create Plenty

  • Home Performance Guild

  • Human Access Project

  • League of Women Voters of Portland

  • Multnomah County Democratic Party

  • National Association of Minority Contractors - Oregon

  • Northwest Energy Coalition

  • Northwest Health Foundation

  • Onward Oregon

  • Oregon Citizens' Utility Board (CUB)

  • Oregon Consumer League

  • Oregon Food Bank

  • Oregon Latino Health Coalition

  • Our Children’s Trust

  • Partners for a Hunger-Free Oregon

  • Portland African American Leadership Forum

  • Portland Forward

  • Portland Harbor Community Coalition

  • Portland Jobs With Justice

  • Portland Metro People’s Forum

  • Rosewood Initiative

  • Self Enhancement Inc.

  • The Skanner

  • Solar Oregon

  • Sustainable Energy and Economy Network

  • Tivnu: Building Justice

  • Unite Oregon

  • United Nations Association of Portland

  • Urban Greenspaces Institute

  • Urban League of Portland

  • Voz Workers’ Rights Education Project

HOUSING AND HOMELESSNESS

  • Community Alliance of Tenants

  • Hacienda CDC

  • Human Solutions

  • JOIN

  • Portland Community Reinvestment Initiatives Inc.

  • Portland Tenants United

  • Proud Ground

  • REACH CDC

  • Right 2 Survive

  • ROSE Community Development

  • Street Roots

Business

  • Business for a Better Portland

  • Main Street Alliance of Oregon

  • Cully Blvd. Alliance

  • A&R Solar

  • Abacus Energy

  • Above the Fray

  • Accessory Dwellings Strategies

  • Alberta Co-op Grocery

  • Alpha Energy Savers

  • BCMC LLC Properties

  • Beneficial State Bank

  • Birdsmouth Construction

  • Blossom Earthworks

  • Botanica Floral Design

  • Cha Cha Cha Taqueria

  • City of Roses Disposal & Recycling

  • Civilis Consulting

  • Communitecture

  • Dwell Realty

  • Elemental Energy

  • Equal Exchange

  • FMYI (for my innovation) Corporation

  • Food Fight

  • Gabriel’s Bakery

  • Good Energy Retrofit

  • Green Hammer

  • GreenSavers

  • H.E.L.P. Group Inc.

  • Hawthorne Auto

  • HOTLIPS Pizza

  • Imagine Energy

  • Indow Window

  • Ink Built Design

  • Intelekia Law

  • Los Mayos Taqueria

  • Mixteca Catering

  • Monqui Presents

  • Nature Connect Northwest

  • New Foods Market

  • Opsis Architecture

  • Orange Splot LLC

  • Passive House Northwest

  • People-Places-Things

  • PortLaundry

  • Prism House PDX

  • Prisma Point

  • Propel Studio

  • Pyramid Communications

  • SERA Architects

  • Softbox Films

  • Sunbridge Solar

  • SynchroSolar

  • The Waypost

  • Twende Solar

  • Urban AG Solutions

  • Vida Massage

  • Wonder Ballroom

  • Yost Grube Hall Architecture

agriculture

  • 47th Avenue Farm

  • Able Farms

  • Mudbone Grown

  • Friends of Family Farmers

  • Portland Area CSA Coalition

  • Our Family Farms

  • Side Yard Farm and Kitchen

  • Slow Hand Farm

  • Zenger Farm

Neighborhood Association Endorsements

  • Arbor Lodge

  • Boise

  • Brentwood-Darlington

  • Brooklyn

  • Concordia

  • Cully

  • Eliot

  • Foster-Powell

  • Hosford-Abernethy

  • Humboldt

  • Irvington

  • Kerns

  • King

  • Linnton

  • Piedmont

  • Portsmouth

  • Powellhurst-Gilbert

  • Richmond

  • Roseway

  • South Madison

  • South Tabor

  • Sullivan's Gulch

  • Sunnyside

  • Woodlawn

  • Woodstock

Environmental

  • 350.org International

  • BARK

  • Center for Biological Diversity

  • Climate Action Coalition

  • Climate Jobs PDX

  • Climate Solutions

  • The Climate Reality Project, Portland Chapter

  • Environment Oregon

  • Forest Park Conservancy

  • Friends of Baltimore Woods

  • Friends of Trees

  • Greenpeace USA

  • Neighbors for Clean Air

  • Oregon Environmental Council

  • Oregon League of Conservation Voters

  • Willamette Riverkeeper

Notable Individuals

  • U.S. Senator Jeff Merkley

  • Van Jones

  • Naomi Klein

  • Bill McKibben

  • Portland City Commissioner Chloe Eudaly

  • Multnomah County Commissioner Jessica Vega Pederson

  • Multnomah County Commissioner Loretta Smith

  • Multnomah County Commissioner-Elect Susheela Jayapal

  • House Speaker Tina Kotek

  • House Majority Leader Jennifer Williamson

  • State Senator Michael Dembrow

  • State Senator Lew Frederick

  • State Representative Mitch Greenlick 

  • State Representative Diego Hernandez 

  • State Representative Alissa Keny-Guyer 

  • State Representative Rob Nosse

  • State Representative Carla Piluso

  • State Representative Tawna Sanchez 

  • State Representative Barbara Smith Warner

  • Sam Chase

  • Bob Stacey

  • Metro President-Elect Lynn Peterson

  • Metro Councilor-Elect Juan Carlos Gonzalez

  • Tom Kelly

  • Sam Adams, Former Mayor of Portland

  • Bud Clark, Former Mayor of Portland

  • Tom Potter, Former Mayor of Portland

  • Mark Gamba, Mayor of Milwaukie

  • Jo Ann Hardesty, Candidate for Portland City Council

  • Jackie Dingfelder, Former State Senator

  • Diane Linn, Former Multnomah County Chair

  • Erik Sten, Former Portland City Commissioner

  • Ana del Rocío, David Douglas School Board Position #1

  • Jules Bailey

  • Susan Anderson, Former Director of Portland's Bureau of Planning & Sustainability

  • Linda Robinson

Labor

  • Oregon AFSCME Council 75

  • AFSCME Locals 189, 2505, 3336, 3580, and 88

  • BlueGreen Alliance Oregon Chapter

  • Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council

  • Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757

  • IBEW Local 48

  • ILWU Local 5

  • Musicians Union, Local 99

  • National Association of Letter Carriers, Branch 82

  • Northwest Carpenters Union

  • Portland Association of Teachers

  • UNITE HERE Local 8 Hospitality Union of the Northwest

  • SEIU 503

  • SEIU Local 49

  • Teamsters Local 206

Faith community

  • Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon

  • EcoFaith Recovery

  • First Unitarian Portland - Community for Earth

  • Ainsworth United Church of Christ

  • Eco-Justice Team of Cascades Presbytery

  • Havurah Shalom Governing Board

  • Multnomah Friends Meeting

  • Portland Buddhist Peace Fellowship

  • St. Michaels All Angels

  • Bishop David Brauer-Rieke

  • Pastor Adam Phillips

  • Pastor Andy Goebel

  • Pastor Craig Boly

  • Pastor Donald Frazier

  • Pastor Valerie Chapman

  • Rabbi Ariel Stone

  • Rabbi Callie Schulman

  • Rabbi Debra Kolodny

  • Reb. Robyn Hartwig

  • Rev. Amanda Zentz-Alo

  • Rev. Andrew Guthrie

  • Rev. Andrew Rickel

  • Rev. Aric Clark

  • Rev. Beth Neel

  • Rev. Bill Gates

  • Rev. Cecil Prescod

  • Rev. Chris Craun

  • Rev. Chris Hyde

  • Rev. Connie Yost

  • Rev. David C. Dornack

  • Rev. David Knapp

  • Rev. David Wheeler

  • Rev. Dr. Barbara J. Campbell

  • Rev. Dr. Janet Parker

  • Rev. Dr. Mark Brocker

  • Rev. Eilidh Lowry

  • Rev. Elizabeth Durant

  • Rev. Elizabeth Winslea

  • Rev. Erin Martin

  • Rev. Greg Neel

  • Rev. Heather Wenrick

  • Rev. Jonna Alexander

  • Rev. Joshua Dunham

  • Rev. Joshua Kingsley

  • Rev. Julia Nielsen

  • Rev. Kate Lore

  • Rev. Katie Larsell

  • Rev. Kerlin Richter

  • Rev. Lynne Snouse Lopez

  • Rev. Mark Knutson

  • Rev. Melissa Reed

  • Rev. Michael Ellick

  • Rev. Ron Werner Jr.

  • Rev. Sarah Kinsel

  • Rev. Solveig Nilsen-Goodin

  • Rev. Suzan Ireland

  • Rev. Tara Wilkins

  • Rev. Vern Groves

  • Rev. Walter John Boris

  • Rev. William Sinkford